What Our Alumni Have Done

Class of 2018 

Roshae Harrison -  Published by Broadly Vice in October 2018.

Class of 2016

Elise Shangold- Lab Company member at Hangar Theatre in Ithaca,  Touring Company of "Officer and a Gentleman"

Julia Solecki - Performing in "Hair" at the Peregrine Theater in Provincetown, Massachusetts

Class of 2015

Emily Bautista - Lead role of Kim in the National Tour of “Miss Saigon

 Michael Dikegoros -   Company member at Music Theater Wichita

Kayla McGill  -   Contestant on “The Celebration of Music” on PBS

Class of 2014
Hannah Barth -Works at Walt Disney World.

Coreena Boothroyd - Intern - MTV in Los Angeles

Kamilla Cheskiewicz- Folklore Theatre Company core member making and director.

Tre Frazier - Performer: Idaho Shakespeare Festival and Great Lakes Theater Festival; Cast member in the national tour of “Hamilton”

Daisy Infantas-   Actor: The Comedy of Errors, Hartford Stage

Class of 2013

Ronnie Bowman -   National Tour of “Anastasia”

Christopher Castanho - Contributing Writer – Broadway World and Huffington Post.

 Trezon Dancy - Dancer / Dayton Contemporary Dance Company

 Jessie Davidson - Staring as Vivian in Pretty Woman - The Musical, Northeast Tour

 Joy DelValle - Actor/Singer / International tour of West Side Story

 Dominic Franco - First male cheerleader for the World Champion Kansas City Chiefs

 Cameron Harrison -  Interned at Comedy Central TV Show; working at Mocha Art Museum in LA

 Jazmin Rush - Several television and theater productions. Recently in Jeff Award nominated Chicago producton of Stew

Miles Wilson-Toliver -   Cincinnati Conservatory of Music, Masters in Music program, Founder of "Voices of Hartford."

Class of 2012

Melinda Caldwell-Miles  -   Early Childhood Education Teaching Assistant

Holli Thompson; -   Tattoo artist; competed in the 12th season of “Ink Masters” on network TV

Xiomara Diaz - Elementary Music Teacher, Lawrence, MA 

Class of 2011

Eileen Cannon - Performer;  Ocean State Theater Company

Mena Mir  - Worked behind the scenes on Planters Peanuts Super Bowl commercial.

Class of 2010

Katherine Beauregard - Counselor/Music Therapist; American School for the Deaf

Abigail Burns - Owns operates and performs in children's entertainment company, Fairy tale Enchantment, lived in South Africa working with penguins and monkeys in South Africa, worked at Disney World

William D’Eugenio - Won the 2017 Helen Hayes Award for Best Lighting Design for World Becomes Flesh

Class of 2009

Josh “Bosc” Boscarino -   Released his new single “Rain."

Julie Jarvis - Operations Coordinator: Hartford Symphony Orchestra

Sara Laing -  Elementary School Principal in Western Massachusetts 

Carley Marholin  - Dancer: Martha Graham II Dance Company

Arien Wilkerson -   Artistic Director of TNMOT AZTRO performance art and dance installation

Kate Zulauf - Performer:  Tokyo Disney Sea

Class of 2008
Frankie Aliciea-  Artist in Residence; New Village Arts, Carlsbad, CA 

Anita Antoinette - Winner of The Voice; debut album released in 2017. 

Sean Clapis - Jazz Recording Artist

Sarah Drake - Actor/Singer: Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines

Logan George - Director:Fever, winner of the Seoul International Extreme Short-Image and Film Festival

Sophie House -  Graduated Yale Law School in 2017, working on issues related to homelessness, housing, and urban policy

 Sydney Lemmon - Yale School of Drama, MFA program, Featured in Bud Light Super Bowl Commercial

Stephanie Norman - Performing for Six Flags New England, teaching music lessons, writing a revue show for the JCC of Springfield MA for J-ART

Adrian Untermyer - Juris Doctor (expected 2020), most recently helped create a performing arts center in Manhattan’s Port Authority Bus Terminal

Class of 2007
Ashlynn Abbott - Elite stage manager training program for Cirque du Soleil

Adam Cavanaugh - Head Electrician at "Kinky Boots."

Jake Goldbas - Drummer, Grammy nominee, performed with Dave Brubeck,  Aretha Franklin, Christian McBride, Patti Austin, The Color Purple, and Dear Evan Hansen

Stephanie McAllister - Music Therapist,  St. Louis Alternative School  and Life Arts Inc. in St. Louis

Marlena Rodriguez - Writer – The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix

Patrick O’Sullivan - Recording Artist : Permission to Land (2017)

Corey (Ryan) Pane - Commissioned to create a mural for Cirque du Soleil, commissioned to design custom cleats for Pittsburgh Steeler, Antonio Brown

Bryan Swormstedt -   Faculty-Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts - Film Making

Class of 2006

Kathryn Bowden-  Singer:  Houston Opera, San Francisco Opera and the Metropolitan Opera

 Kelly Bowen - Completing residency training in Obstetrics and Gynecology.

Benjamin Ells - Lighting Designer at the Metropolitian Opera, New York City   

Sean Clapis - Jazz Recording Artists

Christina Capobianco - Production stage manager for Norwegian Cruise Line

Phil Smith  - Actor: Mozart in the Jungle, Amazon Studios

Mary Beth Tardif -  Child Wrangler for The Lion King and Anastasia on Broadway
Class of 2005

Ian Carr - Sculptor:  Amsterdam, New York, Berlin, Istanbul

Daniella Henry   - Attorney, Senior Policy Adviser for Social and Economic Resiliency at the NYC Mayor’s Office with focus on advancing the city's climate change agenda.

Jessica Kim -   Pursuing degree and license to become a mental health counselor. Published a chapbook called “These, Our Bodies” (paper nautilus press, 2017)

Katie Gamelli-  Literary Agent: Abrams Artists Agency

Caitlin McInerny - Actor: The Wolves, Theaterworks

Chinaza Uche - Actor:  Nigerian Prince, Spike Lee Production

Class of 2004

Michael Barra - Actor: A Bronx Tale, Broadway

Katie Gamelli - Theatrical Literary Agent, Abrams Artists Agency, NYC

Chris Larkin -   Actor : The 100, The CW

Sarah Pilla - Reporter: Spectrum News Los Angeles

Ben Izzo - Literary Agent: Abrams Artists Agency

Lael Williams -   Director of Footlights Performing Arts and Education Program; core dancer for Island Reflections Dance Theater Company and FriendZWorld Music African Drum and Dance Company.

Class of 2003

Jacquima Caulton -   Vocal Instructor:  Friendship Academy, Washington D.C.

Missi Davis - Executive Producer: The Inconvenience, Chicago IL.

Matthew DeChamplain  - Jazz musician; professor at University of Hartford, Hartt School

Michael O’Bryan-  Urban Innovation Fellow, Lindy Institute, Drexel University

Cornelius Uliano - Writer:The Peanuts Movie

Class of 2002

Nina Rivera - Pediatric Resident: Case Western Reserve

Meghan Evans - Creative Writing Faculty at Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts Full Day , Professor at CCSU

 David Futernick - Actor: Transparent, Amazon Studios

Cindy Martinez -   Actor in  Orange is the New Black, Playwright of "Pegao" produced by Hartbeat Ensemble

Class of 2001

Taylor Spellman - Bravo Show Host  “Yours, Mine or Ours”

Mel Pelletier  - Student Affairs Officer: Harvard Law School

Class of 2000

Taneisha Duggan - Producing Associate:  Theaterworks

Caine Keenan - One of the Top 25 Dancers to Watch, Dance Magazine

Class of 1999

Jolet Creary  - Artistic Director:  Equilibrium Dance Theatre, Studio 860, Choreographer : Hartford Stage

Class of 1998

Emily Wright - Sound Engineer – Grammy nominee, worked with Katy Perry, Kelly Clarkson, Britney Spears

Class of 1996

Chion Wolf-  NPR Radio Personality

Class of 1995

Carl Li - Actor:  Martin Scorsese film Revenge of the Green Dragons.


Michael Pendell - Trial lawyer with national practice, Motley Rice LLC

Class of 1993

Jimmy Greene - Harry Connick Jr. Band, Grammy nominee, professor WCSU

Reba Mehan -  Teacher at Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School in Manhattan as yoga dance teacher and choreographer for all musical and play productions

Christopher Shinn - Playwright:  Dying City, Pulitzer Prize Finalist 2008

Class of 1992

Julia Rosenblatt -   Co-Founder and Artistic Director of Heartbeat Ensemble

Michelle Murray Fiertek - Juliet Letters (Summit Records) Blue: The Complete Cabaret Songs of William Bolcom & Arnold Weinstein,  Voice Faculty for The Hartt School, Hartt Community Division, and Manchester Community College; Executive Director for Hartford Opera Theater.

Class of 1991

Jessica Castro - Dancer in 20th Century Fox film The Greatest Showman 

Bill Fennelly - Director:  (Frankenstein the Musical) Off Broadway; Assistant Director - Jersey Boys Tour

Gina Leone - Member of IATSE Hair and Makeup Local 798 for Broadway, Film and Television, Hairstylist for The Greatest Showman

Michael Nowicki -   Director of the Arts : GHAA Middle School

Marco Tedeschi   -  Attorney specializing in medical malpractice; award winning composer of commercials, film work, orchestral pieces and pop music .                 

Class of 1989

Tom Polce  - Staff Composer/Producer : CBS Television Studios Los Angeles

Class of 1987

Tony Leone  - Drummer: Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Ollabelle, Shooter Jennings, Marshal Crenshaw, Chip Taylor, Grateful Dead

Class of 1985

Michael Lamb  - Owner of Lamb Theatricals, Producer, Director, Musical Director.

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.