Life After The Academy Half Day

Did you attend the Academy? We would love to hear from you! Please take the time to fill out the contact form below to tell us about yourself. We look forward to hearing from you!

;Alumni Contact Form

 


Here Are Highlights of What Some of Our Alumni Are Up To Now!

Class of 2018

Roshae Harrison - Published by Broadly Vice in October 2018.

 

Class of 2016

Elise Shangold - Lab Company member at Hangar Theatre in Ithaca
Julia Solecki- Performing in "Hair" at the Peregrine Theater in Provincetown, Massachusetts

Class of 2015

Emily BautistaLead role of Kim in the National Tour of “Miss Saigon


Michael Dikegoros -   Company member at Music Theater Wichita


Kayla McGill  -  Contestant on “The Celebration of Music” on PBS

Class of 2014

Hannah Barth - Works at Walt Disney World.


Coreena Boothroyd - Intern - MTV in Los Angeles


Kamilla Cheskiewicz
  -
 Folklore Theatre Company core member making and director.

Tre Frazier - Performer - Idaho Shakespeare Festival and Great Lakes Theater Festival;
Cast member in the national tour of “Hamilton”


Daisy Infantas-   Actor - The Comedy of Errors, Hartford Stage

Class of 2013

Ronnie Bowman National Tour of “Anastasia


Christopher Castanho - Contributing Writer – Broadway World and Huffington Post.


Trezon Dancy - Dancer - Dayton Contemporary Dance Company


Joy DelValle - Actor/Singer – International tour of West Side Story


Cameron Harrison
 -  Interned at Comedy Central TV Show; working at Mocha Art Museum in LA
Miles Wilson-Toliver Cincinnati Conservatory of Music, Masters in Music program

Class of 2012

Melinda Caldwell-Miles  -  Early Childhood Education Teaching Assistant


Holli Thompson; -  Tattoo artist; competed in the 12th season of “Ink Masters” on network TV


Xiomara Diaz - Elementary Music Teacher, Lawrence, MA 

Class of 2011

Eileen Cannon - Performer - Ocean State Theater Company


Mena Mir  - Worked behind the scenes on Planters Peanuts Super Bowl commercial.

Class of 2010

Katherine Beauregard - Counselor/Music Therapist - American School for the Deaf


Abigail Burns - Owns operates and performs in children's entertainment company, Fairy tale Enchantment, lived in South Africa working with penguins and monkeys in South Africa, worked at Disney World


William D’Eugenio - Won the 2017 Helen Hayes Award for Best Lighting Design for World Becomes Flesh

Class of 2009

Josh “Bosc” Boscarino -   Released his new single “Rain."


Julie Jarvis - Operations Coordinator - Hartford Symphony Orchestra

Sara Laing Elementary School Principal in Western Massachusetts 


Carley Marholin  -Dancer - Martha Graham II Dance Company

Arien Wilkerson -
  Artistic Director of TNMOT AZTRO performance art and dance installation


Kate Zulauf - Performer - Tokyo Disney Sea

Class of 2008

Frankie Aliciea- Ford - Artist in Residence; New Village Arts, Carlsbad, CA 

Anita Antoinette - Winner of The Voice; debut album released in 2017. 

Sean Clapis
-
Jazz Recording Artist


Sarah Drake - Actor/Singer – Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines


Logan George - Director – Fever, winner of the Seoul International Extreme Short-Image and Film Festival


Sophie HouseGraduated Yale Law School in 2017, working on issues related to homelessness, housing, and urban policy

 Sydney Lemmon
- Yale School of Drama, MFA program, Featured in Bud Light Super Bowl Commercial


Stephanie Norman - Performing for Six Flags New England, teaching music lessons, writing a revue show for the JCC of Springfield MA for J-ART


Adrian Untermyer -Juris Doctor (expected 2020), most recently helped create a performing arts center in Manhattan’s Port Authority Bus Terminal

Class of 2007

Ashlynn Abbott Elite stage manager training program for Cirque du Soleil

Adam Cavanaugh -
Head Electrician at "Kinky Boots."

Jake Goldbas 
- Drummer, Grammy nominee, performed with Dave Brubeck,  Aretha Franklin, Christian McBride, Patti Austin, The Color Purple, and Dear Evan Hansen

Stephanie McAllister -
Music Therapist,  St. Louis Alternative School  and Life Arts Inc. in St. Louis

Marlena Rodriguez - Writer – The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix

 Patrick O’Sullivan
- Recording Artist – Permission to Land (2017)

 Corey (Ryan) Pane
- Commissioned to create a mural for Cirque du Soleil, commissioned to design custom cleats for Pittsburgh Steeler, Antonio Brown

Bryan Swormstedt
Faculty-Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts Full Day - Creative Writing

Class of 2006

Kathryn BowdenSinger – Houston Opera, San Francisco Opera and the Metropolitan Opera


Kelly BowenCompleting residency training in Obstetrics and Gynecology.


Benjamin EElls - Lighting Designer at the Metropolitian Opera, New York City   
Sean Clapis - Jazz Recording Artists

Christina Capobianco
Production stage manager for Norwegian Cruise Line

Phil Smith
  - Actor – Mozart in the Jungle, Amazon Studios
Mary Beth Tardif - Child Wrangler for The Lion King and Anastasia on Broadway

Class of 2005

Ian Carr - Sculptor – Amsterdam, New York, Berlin, Istanbul


Daniella Henry   - Attorney, Senior Policy Adviser for Social and Economic Resiliency at the NYC Mayor’s Office with focus on advancing the city's climate change agenda. 
Jessica Kim
Pursuing degree and license to become a mental health counselor. Published a chapbook called “These, Our Bodies” (paper nautilus press, 2017)


Katie Gamelli
Literary Agent - Abrams Artists Agency


Caitlin McInerny - Actor – The Wolves, Theaterworks


Chinaza Uche - Actor – Nigerian Prince, Spike Lee Production

Class of 2004

Michael Barra - Actor – A Bronx Tale, Broadway


Katie Gamelli - Theatrical Literary Agent, Abrams Artists Agency, NYC

Chris Larkin
Actor – The 100, The CW


Ben Izzo - Literary Agent - Abrams Artists Agency

Lael Williams -  Director of Footlights Performing Arts and Education Program; core dancer for Island Reflections Dance Theater Company and FriendZWorld Music African Drum and Dance Company.

Class of 2003

Jacquima Caulton -  Vocal Instructor -  Friendship Academy, Washington D.C.


Missi Davis - Executive Producer - The Inconvenience, Chicago IL.


Matthew DeChamplain  -Jazz musician; professor at University of Hartford, Hartt School


Michael O’BryanUrban Innovation Fellow, Lindy Institute, Drexel University


Cornelius Uliano - Writer – The Peanuts Movie

Class of 2002

Nina Rivera - Pediatric Resident - Case Western Reserve


Meghan Evans - Creative Writing Faculty at Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts Full Day , Professor at CCSU


David Futernick - Actor – Transparent, Amazon Studios
Cindy Martinez -  Actor in  Orange is the New Black, Playwright of "Pegao" produced by Hartbeat Ensemble

Class of 2001

Taylor Spellman - Bravo Show Host  “Yours, Mine or Ours”


Mel Pelletier  - Student Affairs Officer - Harvard Law School

Class of 2000

Taneisha Duggan - Producing Associate - Theaterworks


Caine Keenan - One of the Top 25 Dancers to Watch, Dance Magazine

Class of 1999

Jolet Creary  - Artistic Director – Equilibrium Dance Theatre, Studio 860, Choreographer – Hartford Stage

Class of 1998

Emily Wright - Sound Engineer – Grammy nominee, worked with Katy Perry, Kelly Clarkson, Britney Spears

Class of 1996

Chion WolfNPR Radio Personality

Class of 1995

Carl Li - Actor – Martin Scorsese film Revenge of the Green Dragons.


Michael Pendell  - Trial lawyer with national practice, Motley Rice LLC

Class of 1993

Jimmy Greene - Harry Connick Jr. Band, Grammy nominee, professor WCSU


Reba Mehan -  Teacher at Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School in Manhattan as yoga dance teacher and choreographer for all musical and play productions
Christopher Shinn - Playwright - Dying City, Pulitzer Prize Finalist 2008

Class of 1992

Julia RosenblattCo-Founder and Artistic Director of Heartbeat Ensemble


Michelle Murray Fiertek - The Juliet Letters (Summit Records) Blue: The Complete Cabaret Songs of William Bolcom & Arnold Weinstein,  Voice Faculty for The Hartt School, Hartt Community Division, and Manchester Community College; Executive Director for Hartford Opera Theater.

Class of 1991

Jessica Castro - Dancer in 20th Century Fox film The Greatest Showman 


Bill Fennelly - Director - (Frankenstein the Musical) Off Broadway; Assistant Director - Jersey Boys Tour


Gina Leone -Member of IATSE Hair and Makeup Local 798 for Broadway, Film and Television, Hairstylist for The Greatest Showman

Michael Nowicki Director of the Arts - GHAA Middle School


Marco Tedeschi   -  Attorney specializing in medical malpractice; award winning composer of commercials, film work, orchestral pieces and pop music .                 

Class of 1989

Tom Polce  -Staff Composer/Producer - CBS Television Studios Los Angeles

Class of 1987

Tony Leone  - Drummer - Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Ollabelle, Shooter Jennings, Marshal Crenshaw, Chip Taylor, Grateful Dead

Class of 1985

Michael Lamb  - Owner of Lamb Theatricals, Producer, Director, Musical Director.